School: Na Frasa (roll number 16375)

Frosses, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    districts, both in Spring and again in Autumn, he publicly warned parents and children against attendance at the school.
    Paddy Furey and the Inspector were not favourites in the parish of Inver, and often on his journeys the inspector had to [submit] [to?] the jeers and sometimes the stones and other missiles of the younger generation.
    This remembrance of the Irish Teaching almost a century ago accounts for the fact that until quite recently many of the older priests denounced the teaching of Irish in any form whatsoever.
        1. buildings
    Bernadetta Mc Hugh