School: Leitir Fhada

Letterfad, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    door and the Irishman after him. So the red-haired boy ran to a cave and when he came to the cave he went down in the cave fifty feet to the bottom. The Irishman looked down in the cave and turned back. He came into the house again, took off the hare of the fire and took it out of the pot, and cooked it for the Scotchman and Englishman. In comes the Scotchman and Englishman, and the Irishman had the hare cooked. The three of them sat down and took their dinner and when they had their dinner taken says the Irishman if you would put this cable round my body and let me down fifty feet in the cave leave the cable below and if I be living before the twelve months is up I will come to the foot of the cave and shake the cable. The burly Irishman came out of the cable and got a fine road to walk on. So he walked on and when he was a number of miles he [was] saw a fine castle, a marble castle right before him and he drew to it. When he came to the castle he saw a fine young lady standing in the door. Thanks be to God says she I saw the face of an Irishman. My O! says the Burly Irishman did you never see an Irishman. Not this number of years she says I am captured
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Domhnall Mac a' Bháird