School: Leitir Fhada

Letterfad, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    I sent in here, says she there came no Irishman in here, the giant went down to the parlour. When he was passing the door out jumps the burly Irishman and cut off his head. The lady came running down and clasped her hands about the Irishman, then putting her hand into (hand) pocket she pulled up a golden bracelet and handed it to him as a token that it was him that released her, her Father's and Mother's names were printed on it. Then she showed him all her riches and told him that all that wealth belonged to him that day. Well now says she when you were so good I have another sister captured by a giant ten miles from here if you would go the ten miles and release her you would never want for wealth your lifetime.
    Well says the burly Irishman says he I'll run the risk and when morning came the Irishman caught his sword, walks out on the door and commences to travel. He travelled on till he thought he should have the ten miles travelled, he saw a fine marble castle before him and he drew to it, and when he went to the door there was a fine young lady standing there. Thanks be to God says she I saw the face of an Irishman. My O! says he did you never see an Irishman. Not
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Domhnall Mac a' Bháird