School: Leitir Fhada

Letterfad, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Queen of Spain. She caught a bundle of keys and told the Irishman to come and see the wealth she had stored up. Taking the lock off a parlour she says to the Irishman. That money is all yours the day. She says to the Irishman I have another sister captured two miles from here by another giant, if you are good enough to release her you would never want for wealth.
    In the morning the Irishman went to the road and he travelled on as hard as ever he could and when he thought he should have the two miles travelled, he saw a fine marble castle before him much the same as the first one and he saw a fine young lady standing in the door. Thanks be to God says the lady, I saw the face of an Irishman. My O! says the Irishman, did you never see an Irishman. Not this number of years says the lady, I am captured by a giant and I am a daughter of the King of Spain. Would you keep me the night says the Irishman. I would and welcome says she but the giant would get you no matter where I would put you. I'll undergo the risk says the Irishman. He went into the castle and went in behind the door of the giants parlour. It was not long till he heard the giant coming. Says the giant to the lady where is the Irishman
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Domhnall Mac a' Bháird