School: Leitir Fhada

Letterfad, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    this number of years says she. I am captured by a giant. Will you keep me the night says the Irishman. I would and welcome says she but this giant would scent you no matter where I would put you. Its coming to fight the giant I am says the Irishman and with that he heard the giant coming. He heard that his two brothers were killed the day before and he was half crazy when he saw the Irishman standing on the street. Says the giant to the Irishman I think you to[o] small for one bite. You will neither ate me nor bite me says the Irishman until you fight for it. So the giant and the Irishman to it with two swords. They fought nine rounds and at last the Irishman was getting weak. He rose good cheer and leaped a good height of the street over the giants head and as he was coming down he takes up his sword and makes a scutch at the giant, just by chance he cut the head of the giant and he fell on the street. The young lady ran out and clasped her hands around the Irishman, then she put her hand in her pocket and pulls up a golden garter, she gave it to the Irishman as a token that it was him that released her. Now says she come here says she till you see all the wealth that's here, catching a bundle of keys and taking the Irishman into the parlour, she showed him all the gold and says she
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Domhnall Mac a' Bháird