School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    placed on the bed which is dressed in the whitest linen in the house. A “dead dress” or habit usually the brown habit of St. Francis is put on the corpse – white gloves on the hands and white stockings on the feet. The dead persons beads are placed on the hands and a crucifix on the breast. There are usually a man or woman in each district who does this work and they always receive a good stiff drink of whisky for their trouble. Now a days the district nurse very often performs this last work with the dead tastefully and expeditiously without any remuneration of any kind:
    When the corpse is dressed the friends and neighbours begin to flood in. They go to the bedside and say a prayer for the soul of the deceased and then the men go to the kitchen and the women to the room. There is an old belief that the room in which the corpse is