Scoil: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Kilcoskan, Co. Dublin
(name not given)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to be a convent & church long ago. The path is not used now because there is nothing of the village or the path to be (soon) seen. Greenogue convent was knocked down by Cromwell when he came to Ireland. It is used as a grave-yard. On the boundary of Meath & Dublin there used to be an inn long ago where the coachmen used to change horses. The ruins of the old inn are still to be seen. There is a well on the Greenogue road & it is as blessed. There is another well in Ballaghweary where the village used to be. There is a cross on the Whitetree road in remembrance of Mr Cowley a labourer who fell off a load of hay coming down that hill & was killed. His niece Julia Cowley is still alive & lives at Ballammdun. There is a monument on Donaghmore Hill called the Brindley Memorial, it is in remembrance of the late Mr. Brindley Master of the Ward Union hounds. Mr Grant is the Master of the Fingall
        1. public infrastructure