School: Carraigíní (Carrigans)

Carrigans, Co. Donegal
Máire E. Ní Stiopháin

1. A Story (continued)

Once upon a time there was a little boy who lived with his mother and father. His father worked in the woods cutting down trees.

112
    "Pí Pí here am I" and he jumped out from under the press and got the knife, then the giant went away and he went out the next day for a walk and he told his mother there was a giant coming and he wanted to get in behind the press. The giant come in and he asked for the little boy. His mother said he was not in he was away. The giant said he had a lovely fork for him. The little boy said "Pí Pí here am I" and he jumped from under the press and got the fork. The giant went away. The next day the little boy went for a walk and he told his mother there was a giant coming. His mother said "get in behind the press and hide yourself." The giant came in and
    Mrs Nash