School: Carraigíní (Carrigans)

Carrigans, Co. Donegal
Máire E. Ní Stiopháin

1. A Story (continued)

Once upon a time there was a little boy who lived with his mother and father. His father worked in the woods cutting down trees.

115
    asked for the little boy. His mother said he was not in he was away out with his father. He said he had a lovely spoon for him. The little boy said "Pí Pí here am I" and he came out from behind the press. "But you musts come and get it yourself" said the giant. The giant took him away to his Castle. When he had got to the Castle the giant told the servant that she was to cut off his head and make soup for them. The servant said she did not know the way to kill him. The giant said to her "get your head on a piece of block and I will show you how." She put her head on the block and he cut off the servant's head and made soup of her instead of the little boy and then he got away from the Castle to
    Mrs Nash