School: Cill Phian

Ardnagor, Co. Mayo
Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. A cure for the whooping cough is to drink asses milk, or to bring a trout alive from the river and put three drops of water out of his mouth into the mouth of the child, but great care must be taken that the fish is left in the river again. If the sponsor of the child is alive and to shoot a magpie and boil its feathers and all and give three drops of the water that boiled him to the child it will cure him. If the sponsor pulls a rib of hair out of his head and ties it to a thread and puts it round the child's neck it will cure the whooping cough.
    If a person goes out of the house where the whooping cough is, and meets a man riding on a white horse and tells him that the children have the chin-
    Languages
    Anne K. Carabine