School: Lios an Uisce (roll number 15647)

Lissinisk, Co. Donegal
Máighréad Ní Chárthaigh

1. Basket making is carried on in this country by Mick Burk. First he gathers sally rods and then he boils them in a big tub of water so that he can twist them any way he wants. The basket is for carrying turf or for lifting potatoes. The are a king of round shape. There is two wholes left at the edge of the basket for to carry the basket.
    Patricia Doherty
    TownParks
    Convoy
    Co. Donegal
    Patricia Doherty
    Convoy Townparks, Co. Donegal
  2. Mrs. Gallagher spins wool. She washes it and picks out any dirt that is in it. she cards it and when finished it is in the shape of a pencil. When the twist goes into it, it tightens. She lives