School: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (roll number 17036)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    has a superstition that if any person comes in during the churning they should not drink water inside the house. She also thinks that if anyone comes they should give her a “brash.” We have two crocks and a “butt” for saving the cream. She washes the crock and butt with cold water and then scalds them.
    The last of the milk is taken from the cow or the “strippings” is saved and the “fore-milk” is kept for house-hold use. We must wait till the cream becomes thick and sour before we can churn it. When we are going to churn we spill the milk out of the crock into the churn and hot water is added. Then we begin to churn and we keep churning up and down for about an hour and then we wash the sides of the churn with cold
    Eibhlín Ní Dhubhtaigh
    Frank Duffy