School: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (roll number 17036)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

water.
    The butter-dish and clappers and print are scalded and cold water put in the butter-dish. The woman of the house needs to have her hands clean. Then she turns the staff from side to side to gather the butter. Then she lifts it out with her hands into the dish which she ready [readies?]. After the butter is lifted it is given “one wash” and then she adds some fine salt, enough to taste and then the hairs are taken from the butter with a knife and it is washed eight or nine times.
    The butter is then made up into prints. These prints have a bunch of wheat or a cow on them. The butter is then ready for the market.
    Eibhlín Ní Dhubhtaigh
    Frank Duffy