School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

“Black Bush”. There is said to be fairies lodging in it.
    There is a field called the “Curragh”. It was called this because it is the shape of a boat.
    There is an old road on our farm known as “Peggy Storeys”. There was an old woman called Peggy Storey living beside it in older times, and this is why it is called this.
    There is also a place called “Knock - a - Yarn”. It was also a place where the Danes stayed.
    There is a bourne which is called the “Black Bourne”. It is so called because every stone in it is black.
    There is a hill known as the “Scraw Hill”. It was called this because in older times nearly all the houses were thatched and this is where they got all the “scraws”.
    There is also a place called the “Toad Hole”. It was so called because a lot of badgers stayed in it.
    There is also the remains of an old garden on our farm. In older times it belonged to a woman called Ann Gregg, and to this day it is called “Ann’s Garden”.
    Bellanascaddan, Co. Donegal
    Viola May Gregg