School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. (continued from previous page)
    "The Mc. Lean cow" was bought from a man named Mc. Lean and that is why she is called "The Mc. Lean cow". "The cow that stands at Wall" got her name because she stands at the wall. "The wee cow" got her name because she is the smallest cow in the byre.
    When we are driving the cows we call bhay! bhay! and we call Hoy! Hoy to the sheep.
    The cows are tied by the neck and sometimes the calves are tied by the leg. The [?] tyidags are made of iron chains.
    The horses are clipped in the spring because that is the time that the most work has to be done. They are fed with corn, hay and straw, and in the summer time they get grass.
    Harry Kelso
    Killyclug, Co. Donegal