School: Glendooen (roll number 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Donegal
Edith V. Jennings

1. (continued from previous page)
    The barley home was so called because barley grew in it long ago. Gortneagan Field was called after a hollow which is called Gortneagan. The Lee Field was so called because it was always in grass, and the Skull Hill was so called because there was a skull found in it during the Battle of Scarrifhollis.
    The Buttermilk Bray is the name of a bray which is about fifty yards from our house. It was so called because a bucket of buttermilk was spilt on it.
    The Slush Corner is the name of a corner in one of our fields. The Primrose Bank is the name of a bank on our farm. It is so called because there are thousands of primroses growing on it every year.
    The Steep Bank is the name of another bray which
    Newmills, Co. Donegal