School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

three legged stool, after the four-legged dog. to get back the one leg of mutton.
    3. There were three men walking along the road one day. They were supposed to be three brothers. They came to a cottage. One man said he was going in to see his niece. The other said he was going in to see his nephew. The last man said that he had neither nieces nor nephew to see and that he would wait until they came out. What was the last man to the boy and girl?
    (He was their father)
    4. Jenny with the white petticoat, Jenny with the red rose and the longer Jenny lives the shorter she grows.
    (A Candle)
    5. There was a wee dog. She had three pups, Snip, Snare and Sandy, a what was the dog's name.
    "What" was his name.
  2. 1. White bird wingless flew from Paradise, lighted upon a stone wall. My Lord landless took it up handless, ate it up toothless and rode away horseless.
    (Sun melting snow).
    2. There was a man who had no eyes. He went into a garden where there were no trees. He saw a tree with apples on it. He took no apples off it and he left no apples on it.
    (The man had only one eye; there were two apples on
    Philomena Mc Daid