School: An Cruachán (roll number 5243)

Croaghan, Co. Donegal
Maighréad Ní Chearra

1. (continued from previous page)
    take out weeds, also to leave the drills so that the new clay will stay up on the ridge. If the soil is very lumpy there is a heavy plank of wood drawn up and down the alley of the drills with a man standing on it to increase the weight to crush the lumps and make the clay fine.
    They are then run up with a plough. This finishes moulding.
    Potatoes are sprayed with a spray to keep away blight disease. The spray is made of a solution of bluestone and soda. The washing soda is steeped in hot water, then both are put in a barrel. It is then put in the sprayer which is strapped on the man's back. He holds the hose and pumps the solution out of the nozzle on the leaves of the plants.
    Ena Wasson