Scoil: Milford (uimhir rolla 10586)

Millford, Co. Donegal
James Mc Veigh

way out in Mulroy Bay.
    Kilcaid came on to Milford for help and Mr. Hazlett who is still alive ran down to see what happened. He was down in the wood before Kincaid's car arrived.
    The police arrested four or five men and had them taken to prison but they were never found guilty. Herrity and McGranaghan were two of the arrested men.
    When these men were loading the gun they had to do it with a bit of copy book and on the book was the name McGranaghan and that is how he was arrested. There was a new stock on the gun with the name Doak and when Doak was asked who he had mended the gun for Doak told it was Herrity. The Doaks were all sent away by the government to America because they were afraid Herrity would also shoot them for telling who the gun belonged to. Herrity died in gaol. The late Cardinal Logue's father was the driver of Kincaid's car.
      1. people
    Meta Mc Connell