School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    the tether." On one occasion Abraham Flanagan was working for them. He noticed a large chest in the room - a strong smell seemed to be coming from it. Seizing a chance he lifted the lid and found the chest to be full of butter.
    In the townland of Altnapaste even yet, this fear of the butter-snatchers lingers, especially among the Protestants. They used to have doors opening from the kitchen into the byre so that they wouldn't have to take the milk outside. If a person went to the door and asked for a drink of milk they would put a pinch of salt in it before giving it. When they were churning they always kept the outer door locked and a pot of water boiling on the fire.
    Incidently this custom of keeping a pot of water continuously boiling is observed also at some wakes - c.f
    Bradleys of Corraine and McGonigles