School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the same townland. This latte family is not no win Corraine and their house is owned at present by Andrew Pattow, an employee of of Donegal Railways Co. These McGonigles were Protestants.
    In many houses it is still expected that anyone happening to come in while churning is being done take the staff and give the churn a 'brash' (that is, take a turn at the churning_ to prevent any possibility of the butter being taken away by the visitor. It is also, of course, expected that one should say "Good luck to the work" if one enters and finds churning going on.
    If one is praising an animal belonging to someone else one must say "Good luck to the beast" as as to prevent any suspicion of blinking. Similarly with regard to a child.
    It used to be the universal custom in this district to have red strips of cloth tied round horses' 'winters' to safeguard them from being blinked.