School: Killygordon (roll number 11585)

Killygordon, Co. Donegal
M. Eibhlín Ní Loinsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a bog in my district. Turf is not got in it now, but it was once. There is a stream in this bog, and it is a holy stream. The man who owns it can cure mumps with its water. He makes you cross the stream three times, an then he lifts water in his hand. You take three sips of water out of his hand, and then you are cured.
    It is said if you take water out of a holy well and boil the water, the water will disappear. There was once a man who had a farm in my district. There was a holy well in his farm, he did not want anybody to take water out of it, and he filled it up with clay and earth. He found, however that afterwards he could not rest any place, he could not rest or sleep in his bed. He wondered if what he had done was the cause of it all. So he rose
    Evelyn Gillespie
    Avaltygort, Co. Donegal