School: Letterliegue (roll number 10424)

Letterleague, Co. Donegal
Michael Moriarty

1. (continued from previous page)
    a real cross or the shape of a cross cut on a stone he did not know, but anyhow there was a cure in it, if a person drank the water and prayed while he had his hand on the cross.
    The women of the place used to wash babies in the pond to cure them of diseases. Sometimes a short time after a baby had been washed a stranger would come and drink the water from the pond.
    The people about the place disliked this and they thought it could be remedied. They built a little well from which people could drink and they let a stream of water run from the well in which babies could be washed.
    The reason he thought the cross was cut on a stone is because the men had the well built before they remembered about the cross and then they found that they had built it into the wall of the well. They thought it would be all right however and they bothered no more about it.
    Liam Ó Roartaigh
    Rockhill, Co. Donegal