School: Druim Muchlach (roll number 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Donegal
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is no entrance into it and it is never interfered with or the ground is not ploughed and it is unexplored. There is no story about it. It is supposed to be built six hundred years by the fairies who lived in it.
    Music is heard occassionally at night. A bush is growing on the top of the fort and it is called the "Gentry" bush. Gentry probably meaning gentle because of the connection with the gentle folk.
    The Broadlea fort is square and it is level with the ground round about it. It is situated in the middle of a field. There is no entrance into it and it is never interfered with. There is no story about it.