School: Druim Muchlach (roll number 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Donegal
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some of the cows have got names in this district. There are the names of the cows, Polly, Daisy, Meg, Fanny, Star, Ronnie, Benny, Molly, Jeannie, Binnie and Brawny. The cows are tied by the neck with a chain. The cowhouse is called the byre. It is a large wide building and it is divided into stands for each cow. When we are driving the cow we say "How, How" The tyings are made of iron. On the stake which the cow is tied there is a large ring which moves freely up and down. The chain is attached to the ring by a swivel. At the cow's head and about two feet from the floor there is a trough which holds turnips and mashes.
    The fodder is placed in a corner of the stand on the ground. There is nothing kept in the byre to bring good luck.
    The stable is a large long wide building with a barn (with) on the top of it. It is divided into stands and a horse