School: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. (continued from previous page)
    and when they were coming home the little man in the little boat appeared to them again. They tried to pull up on him and were working hard at the oars but he reached the bank of the river before them.
    Stepping out of the boat he walked up to the top of a little hill. He was followed by the two men. He stopped at a little heap of stones and pointed to the little heap of stones. Then he disappeared.
    Then the son noticed that the face they saw was the face of his dead father. He then decided that his father had come from the grave with a message for him. Then they came to the conclusion that this was where he had his money hidden.
    John Mc Gill
    Kinnacally, Co. Donegal