School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

1. (continued from previous page)
    Neville, and is engraved for this Memoir. The stone which is of gneiss, exhibits the sculptured compression of two feet, right and left, of the length of 10 inches each, but is otherwise unmarked with the chisel. It's general form and measurements will appear from the [?] wood-cut.
    Though this monument is held in great veneration, there is not 'tradition' connected with its origin worthy of notice. It appears however to have been one of the inauguration stones of the ancient Irish kings, or chiefs, of the district. That stones of the kind as well as rude stone chairs, were used in the several district territories appears not only from the existence of several to this day., but also from the testimony of the poet Spenser who thus speaks of them in his interesting "View of the State of Ireland":- They used to place him [?] their [?] upon a stone always reserved for that purpose, or placed commonly upon a hill: in some of which I have seen formed & engraved, a foot, which they say was the measure of their first [?],