School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal

God bless royal Aileach the pride of them all
    For she sits ever more like a queen on her throne,
    And smiles on the valleys of green Innishowen.
    Sir Charles G. Duffy.
    Unquestionably, by far the most interesting place in the vicinity of Derry is the Grianan of Aileach, and the tourist should not miss seeing it on any account.
    To reach it, any one of three roads may be adopted. The visitor may hire a car - the distance is 5 1/2 miles from the city; he may go by rail to Bridge-End station on the L & L.S. Railway, and then walk the remaining two miles up the hill; or he may walk direct from Derry. If the latter course be chosen, he will proceed by Waterloo Place, William Street, Creegan
    Grianan of Aileach, Co. Donegal
    Samuel Scott