School: St Mary's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

hand called a scutcher. This separates the woody part from the stalk - this was the scutching.
    Next it is divided into lengths - each stalk is made into three portions - those of the same kind are put together.
    Next the heckling is done. By this work, the fibres of the flax are cleaned, split, separated from their finest fibrils and arranged in order. The short fibres which are unfit for spinning are completely removed. This is done by drawing the fibre through combs with iron teeth set at equal distances apart.
    The flax is then divided into two parts - the short fibres which remain between the teeth of the hackle and are from time to time removed; and the long fibres which remain in the hands of the heckler.
    When heckled the line of flax consists of long fine soft fibres of a silver grey or yellowish colour. The heckled flax is now spun in much the same way as wool is made into thread, some so is done by the old woman's spinning wheel that is still to be seem in every country house.
    The weaving into linen is the final work. When the linen is made it is spread on the grass to bleach.
    Flax has not been grown in the district for many years but in many grandmothers' early days it was largely grown and large numbers of holes formed.
    Patrick Armour
    Ballymacarry, Co. Donegal