School: Fahan Lower (roll number 14506)

Fahan Lower, Co. Donegal
R. Ó Cléirigh

1. (no title) (continued)

At Aughnohoo school in county Tyrone there is a cave it is supposed to have been built by the Danes hundreds of years ago.

(continued from previous page)
    have used this cave as a place to hide in. The cave goes right under a field that is laboured every year. It is about half a mile long.
    Near to the cave on a stone fence there is a very large stone this is supposed to have been carried by a giant from the top of a mountain some distance away. He is said to have carried it in one hand and the mark of his finger and thumb can be seen on it to this day. This stone can be seen from the top of the mountains. It is many tons weight.
    Kathleen Dougherty
    Buncrana, Co. Donegal