School: Fahan Lower (roll number 14506)

Fahan Lower, Co. Donegal
R. Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    got anything. So they came home and said that they would kill Donnell. That night he went into his mother's bed and put his mother in his bed so Huddon and Duddon came and killed his mother. The next morning Donnell went with his mother on his back to the town he came to a well and he propped up his mother and went into a public shop he started to call on his mother he says she's deaf the shopkeeper began to wave. The ones in the public shop went for her and Donnell says shake her well, they began to shake her and she fell into the well. Then Donnell says you's have drowned my mother, they said they would give him money if he wouldn't tell. So Donnell told Huddon and Duddon that there was a lot of money to be made on old women for making gun powder. So they killed their mother's and took them to the town and shouted ''old woman for making gun powder''. So the people chased them out of the town. When they went home they said that they would do away with Donnell now and they put him in a sack they were for taking him to a
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Robert Baldrick