School: Muff

Muff, Co. Donegal
Irene Russell

1. Some years ago, there was a school in Muff village. It had two rooms in it, one over the other
    In October 1927 this school was destroyed by a fire. Very early in the morning, some people who lived near were wakened by a strange noise. They got up and saw smoke coming from the upper windows.
    They ran quickly to it and pulled out some of the desks and the piano before the upper floor fell down. The furniture and books upstairs were all burnt but the stuff in the lower part was saved. The walls can still be seen for it never was touched or rebuilt. There is football played on the green where the remains of the school is.
    The caue of this burning is not certain. It had been a wet day and some pupils were playing in the upper room at lunch-time. It is thought that they lit papers and turf in the grate and the teacher
    Kitty Joseph
    Muff, Co. Donegal