Scoil: Muff

Muff, Co. Donegal
Irene Russell

1. There is a place in this district called Ardmore. This means, "The Big Height.
    There is another place called "Cock o the North", because at one time long ago there wa a round circle of trees growing in a field, the trees were all the same kind and one large tree in the centre of the circle.
    There is a large gap in the hills of Iskaheen called "Grainne's Gap". It is said the Diarmuid and Grainne crossed this gap when Finn Mc Cool was chasing them
    There is a place called "The Mitchell's-town Because there was a small row of houses owned by a man called Joe Mitchell and it has been that ever since.
    Ardmore, Co. Donegal
    Willie Mc Connell