School: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

Ture, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    who get it. If she guesses correctly she gets keeping her position, but if she doesn't, the one who got the ball takes it.
    Time is played the same way as colors only it is, "what time is it," is asked.
    Riding the wooden mare is a trick for winter nights. Two chairs are placed on the floor, on one of these you leave your head on the other you heels. When you are lying out flat in this position, you have to take another chair and bring it through from one side to the other. It is not an easy trick to do and while doing it, you rein danger of being hurt.
    Tug of war can also be played in Winter nights on the floor by children. Two children sit on the floor and holds a stick between them. When they are ready, both pull together to see which of them can pull the other up off the ground.
    Gathering nuts and meg is like tug of war. Only two teams of children meet together singing, "Here we came gathering nuts and meg." When this is sung two children one from each team pull, which ever child [wan's] the team of her's gets the other teams child. At the end what ever team has the most children [wons] the game.
    The ghost win the well is a game for small children [out at play] One child acts as the
    Susan Doherty