School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

in connection with the care of the feet. They are that
    The pressure of tight shoes causes corns.
    Very cold feet warmed at the fire causes chilblains.
    Around this district the people have great beliefs in different kinds of water as cures for sore feet.
    Moss water is supposed to be good for corns.
    Feamnach is also very good for sore feet.
    I do not know of any customs or beliefs in connection with water that feet are washed in around this district the water is always thrown out when the feet are washed.
    Boots are repaired in this district. There is one shoemaker in this district whose name is Alex Lafferty. He repairs shoes and he also can make them but he never gets many shoes to make because they are cheaper to buy in shops. This man learned his trade in Carndonagh. His forefathers were farmers and they never learned this trade. There are a few handy men in this district and they repair shoes. Those men are called "Cobblers". There are five shoemakers in this parish. Paddy Doherty, Harvey, William Clark, Jimmy Mc Larkie. Those four work at their trade in Moville town and Joe Doherty works in Termone. Joe Doherty's father was a shoemaker and also Jimmy Mc Larkie's father. The other three learned their trade. There was another shoemaker in this district whose name was Pat Donnelly but years ago he died of the flu. Those shoe-makers had no machine as
    B. Harkin
    John Harkin