Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. The following are a few of the cures used locally for various ailments:-
    Toothache :- (1) To put soda and hot water in your mouth. (2) Smoking tobacco. (3) Saltpeter also is a cure for the toothache it will split the tooth and relieve the pain. (4) To rub your jaw with linement. (5) Put salt in a stocking and apply it to your jaw. (6) Hold a hot coal to your jaw. (7) Fill the tooth with pepper. (8) To put a piece of tobacco into the tooth. (9) T0 hold a tablespoonful of whiskey in your mouth. (10) To cut a piece of hair of the donkey's cross and hide it in some quiet place. (11) If anyone died from the toothache it is said to be a cure to go to the funeral of that person. (12) Turpentine rubbed on the jaw and a piece of flannel put around for heat.
    Headache :- (1) Put the cloth that was on Saint Brigid crosses round your head. (2) Take a snuff. (3) Tie a cloth tightly round the head. (4) Take a drink of very hot tea. (5) Drink a cupful of tea without sugar or cream. (6) A little vinegar rubbed on the head and a cloth tied tightly round the head. (7) To rub a lemon to your forehead. (8) To put a wet cloth to your head. (9) To burn brown pater and let the smoke go up your noses. (10) Hold your head under a running
    Kathleen Crumlish
    Dan Sweeney