Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and singing and waving their hats. The people of the district would be waiting on them home and they would be out with their guns to see which of them could fire the most shots at the wedding party. Shots were considered lucky. In later days it was side-cars they had. In the evening they would race home the same as they used to race the horses.
    When arriving home there would be a big feast in the bride's house. After they all had enough eaten they danced until morning. The bride and groom danced the first dance. Sometimes the wedding party did not come home until dinner time next day after the wedding. When a boy was invited to a wedding he usually took a partner with him. The following night all came back again. The night is called "bottling night" because every one had a bottle of whiskey and they all danced and sang till the morning. The first time the neighbours met the newly married couple they shook hands with them and wished them many happy days. This custom is still kept up in this district.
    The following Sunday after the wedding day is called the "out going Sunday". The bride and groom and best man and bridesmaid
    Charles Gillen
    Meenletterbale, Co. Donegal