Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our most common animals are the horse, cow, donkey, goat sheep lambs, pigs, geese, ducks and hens. The cow is a very useful animal. It is she that gives us the milk for our tea and other thing. We have three cows at home. The names of these cows are Jenny, Daisy and Nora. When the cows are going to be taken in at night the person that is taking them in says "Come on cullie. When they want her to go easy they say "Chey" "Chey". The house that the cow in is called the "byre". The cow is tied in the following manner A stake is driven in the ground and a chain or rope is tied to this. The rope is called a tying or a "borrac".
    In olden times the old people had certain articles in the "byre" for luck. One of these articles was a horse shoe. They placed the horse shoe above the "byre" door for luck and turned it up side down. The old people said that it was better to put the shoe up-side down. The idea for placing it this way was to keep the luck from flowing from the "byre".
    Some of the other old people thought that the small stones that was found at that shore was
    Kathleen Mc Henry