School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

shape and had three legs.
    The thatching. The people thatched in olden times with briars. They took the "jags" off them and seared them. These briars are called "scolps". They thatched and sewed the houses with this and it lasted for ten years. In later years the people thatched with flax, oaten straw, barley straw, wheaten straw, and sometimes rushes. The flax was considered the best for thatching because it last the longer but in former years it was considered unlucky to thatch with flax. When people begin to thatch they take off old ropes and pull all the weeds. Then they begin to thatch. Some people went out and cut fir and took it home and dried it and called it "peeling roots". This fir was in one big block and when it was dry they pulled off small pieces until they had enough to make a rope. These were called "fir ropes" and they were very strong. Some people put "straw ropes" and others put on "fir ropes" and others "twine ropes". These straw ropes were called "sugans" and they were made in the following manner. The straw was thrashed and cleaned well before they began to make the ropes. They twisted the straw with a "trathhook" and made it into a big ball. Two then men are required to make the "sugans". One "let" the straw while the other twisted it.
    The lime making. In olden times the people burned lime in kilns. Kilns were made round and lined with
    Kathleen Mc Henry
    B. Mc Henry