School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (continued from previous page)
    a snow storm arose and his wife was fretting about him. She went to the priest and asked him if he could do anything for her. The Priest said that if he was not drowned now that he would not be drowned. About the same time as the priest was talking to the woman a candle appeared on the mast of the boat and this was a sign that the man was not to be drowned. And he was not drowned and he returned home safely.
    Long ago there was a ship called the "Merry Snow" lost in Glenagivney bay. It was an American liner and she was coming up to the bay sometime after night with passengers and there was also wine on the ship. Dan McLaughlin saw her coming and he but cut a false light and the captain thought it was the light house on Lough Foyle. The captain steered the boat inland and as he was turning inland the ship struck a rock and sank. No one remembers how many passengers were on board. Some of them swam ashore and the rest were drowned.
    Here is another story regarding another ship wreck in Glenagivney Bay. One day there was two Mc Laughlin brothers and two Doherty out fishing. After they had a few hours fishing done they sailed up to Moville to sell the fish. They sold the fish and got drunk. They left for home again after spending a while in Moville. When they were half way home a storm arose and the boats were turned over. One of these men was a dumby and he got up on the
    Maura Mc Gonagle
    Mick Brennan