School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (continued from previous page)
    smooth patch of sand or grass facing posts put into mark the end of the course. At the word, "Go" the players begin to run up the course until the leader cries, "Left", "Right" or "Both". "Left" means each player must hop on the left leg. "Right" on their right leg and both indicates that the must jump along keeping both feet together. The leader may call out these directions as many times as he likes during the race. Having reached the end of the course, the frogs return to their original places, still following the directions. First back wins the race. If there are many players you could form two or three teams. This game is seldom played at school.
    Ballon Tennis
    The following is the way this game is played. This is a jolly game to play in the garden. Stretch a rope between two poles about a yard from the ground. The players divide into two teams and stand on opposite sides. A ballon is thrown up above the line, and immeditily every one tries to throw it to the ground on the opposite side of the rope. Any time it hits the ground it counts as a goal. The winning team is the one which get the most goals.
    Frances Martin