School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (continued from previous page)
    ground it is considered an omen for good weather. If smoke goes Eastwards when the wind is blowing from the West it is a sign that the wind will change to the East.
    The following is a few of the omens associated with the birds. Swallows fly low to the ground when there is going to be rain. Blackbirds frequenting the doors of the houses or the windows sills and picking up crumbs and corn is a sign of a snow storm. If blackbirds begin to sing in the month of February it is a sign that we are going to have an early spring. When the wild geese leave what ever place they are in it is a sure sign that a storm is coming from that place the following week. If a bird called a long necked heron flys up along the rivers that is said to also be a sign of dry weather. If the wind is blowing and crows trying to stand on the air it denotes rain. A large flock of hens standing feathering themselves in some shady place it is said to denote a storm. When you see the seal along shore it is a sign of rain. When the blind bat is seen flying about at night we expect fine weather. When you see the crows and starlings flying together in a croud in late Autumn we may expect frost and snow. In early spring when you see the larks soaring high into the air we expect good good weather. In the summer time when the larks fly low to the ground it is a sure sign of rain. If segulls leave the shore and come up the land it is a
    Kathleen Crumlish
    Dan Sweeney