School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (continued from previous page)
    country whenever they got the money from the people and never gave it back. This was they money the people had left after they bought their goods every week. Any money that they had left they gave it to the Landlords to keep for them. The people thought that the Landlords were the safest to give it because when they came round every half year they could get the money from them if they wanted it. Montgomery and Leeper always gave back the money but Harvey kept most of it. Harvey was not liked by the people because he never gave back all the money to the people.
    Charles Gillen
    Meenletterbale, Co. Donegal