School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (continued from previous page)
    waked her like anyone else. A year later he was digging potatoes in the same field and saw what he thought was his wife coming towards him. She came to him and told him that the fairies had her and that he could take her back on that night. She told him to get two strong men to help him and that she would be riding with a lot of fairies. They were to catch her and not to let her go, or the fairies would kill her. She said they would turn her into all shapes to frighten them, but not to be afraid, because the fairies could not do them any harm. The man told the two men, but one of the men's wife refused to let him go, so the other two men could not go themselves. The next morning the man found the door stones covered with his wife's blood.
    Michael Breslin
    Carrowblagh or Leckemy, Co. Donegal