School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (continued from previous page)
    two acres of potatoes each year in the field where the oatcrop was the previous year. The amount never varies. My brothers prepare the ground. They manure it with kelp in November, and a week after, they plough the kelp into the soil with a swing-plough. The ground is ploughed again in March and then harrowed to make it fine. It is then grubbed to take off the weeds, after which it is harrowed again. Then the drills are opened with a drill-plough and manure is spread in the trenches with grapes. After that we scatter guano on top of the manure. The ground is now ready for the cuts, which are dropped about a foot apart. The drills are then closed with the drill plough. Wooden ploughs were never used on our farm.
    Hugh Mac Gettigan