School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

a distant halo round the moon, a rainbow in the morning, dim stars, are signs of bad weather.
    Very bright stars and shooting stars are signs of frost, as also blue flames in the fire and a big roar in the sea.
    The south-west wind brings the most rain to our district and blows about four or five days each week. The east wind is a harsh wind. As the old people say, "The wind from the East is good for neither man nor beast." The north wind is a very cold wing and when it blows, people say, "That wind is coming off snow."
    When the swallows fly high and the crows fly straight, good weather can be expected, but when the swallows fly low and the crows tumble in the air and the seagulls come inland, rain will soon come. When the cat washes her face over her ears, or sits with her back to the fire, and when the dog eats grass, bad weather may be expected When the ducks quack loudly and when sheep huddle together near the ditches
    Daniel Mac Gettigan
    Michael Mac Laughlin