School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (continued from previous page)
    were eaten at morning, noon and night. Long ago, the people used to rise at five o'clock and take one bowl of porridge. They would go out and work till eight o'clock and then come into the house for a meal of potatoes.
    The breakfast consisted of potatoes, sweek milk, salt and pepper and the dinner consisted of buttermilk, salt and pepper. They had sweet milk and porridge to their supper. They ate the supper at ten o'clock and they sat round a basket in the middle of the floor.
    Tea was first used in my district 1863. Fish were eaten on Easter Sunday and New Year's Day and meat on Christmas Day. On Easter Sunday, the people had eggs and bacon fried. Mary Doherty says that long ago the smiths would not drive a nail till after twelve noon on Good Friday. Noggins were used instead of cups long ago.
    1. products
    Daniel Mac Gettigan