School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (continued from previous page)
    magpie, and the sparrow are commonly found in my district. The swallow, the cuckoo, the corncrake, the thrush, the rook and the crane migrate to other countries. When the swallows are leaving they fly up to the housetops and look around them and then fly away. When the cuckoo is leaving she sits on top of a bush, whistles a tune and then flies awau.
    The robin builds its nest in a fence or a wall. A corncrake builds its nest in a hay field in a hollow in the ground. The wren's nest is made of old grass leaves and twigs interwovern, and lined in the inside with horsehair and wool. The magpire builds her nest at the top of a high tree. She makes it of twigs, leaves and moss plastered with mud on the outside and protected with thorns and briars. She lines it with woolfeathers in the inside. The cuckoo builds no nest at all, but lays eggs in other birds' nests, one in each. Th crow builds her nest in a tall tree. The swallow builds her nest under house eaves.
    John Lafferty
    Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal