Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there lived in Drumaweir a man named John Brown. One day there was an auction at a farmhouse. John went to the auction, and he bought a wooden henhouse. Then he wondered how he would get it taken home. Four men who were going John's way volunteered to help him to carry it. They carried it short distance and found it to be much heavier than they had anticipated. They left it down to rest themselves for a few minutes. Then one of the men asked where John had gone to. On hearing the question John opened the henhouse door and looked out. He was immediately asked why he remained in the little hut, to be carried, instead of helping to carry it. He explained that he had remained inside to carry hen-perches.
    Patrick Kealey
    James Kealey