School: Swanzy Memorial N. S. (roll number 10428)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Eilis F. Ní Stiobháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    reared on the farm. When the young pigs are seven or eight weeks old they are sold. Then some people let them out side but others do not. Some people feed them on turnips but mostly they are fed on potatoes and meal and milk.
    There was once a pig and the man that had it took it out to sell it. He sold it and he drove it out to the publick road to get it on the lorry. When it came to the lorry it heard other pigs squeeling on the lorry. It turned and ran home and its own door was shut. it ran to a field and lay down and would not walk to the lorry again and so it had to be carried
    The calls for the various
    Jim Smith